Généalogie de la famille de PRELLE de la NIEPPE et de diverses familles alliées directement ou indirectement

Fulbert de Falaise978

Nom
Fulbert de Falaise
Prénom(s)
Fulbert
Nom de famille
de Falaise
Naissance 978
Naissance d’une fille
#1
Arlette de Falaise
1003 (Âge 25 ans)
Naissance d’un petit-fils
#1
King William I the Conqueror
septembre 1028 (Âge 50 ans)
Naissance d’une petite-fille
#2
Christine de Conteville
1035 (Âge 57 ans)
Mariage d’un enfantHerluin de ContevilleArlette de FalaiseAfficher cette famille
1035 (Âge 57 ans)

Mariage d’un petit-enfantKing William I the ConquerorMathilde de FlandreAfficher cette famille
1050 (Âge 72 ans)

Décès d’une filleArlette de Falaise
1050 (Âge 72 ans)
Décèsoui

Note
Fulbert de Falaise (Stuart, Royalty for Commoners, Page 67, Line 89-31). Fulbert was possibly mistakenly thought of as a tanner rather than a mortician. Orderic in his Historia Ecclesiastica, the knight Herluin prepared the burial of William the Conqueror. He brought persons \"pollinctores\" to lay out the corpse of the King, and bearers \"vispillionwa\", and paid them himself for the work they did. The elaborate 11th-Century description of the procedure followed in case of death in a monatery, given by Lanfranc in his monastic rule states the chamberlain was one of the persons in charge of burials. This is precisely the office Herleva\'s father obtained at the ducal court. Again, we owe this information to Orderic. In Book VII of the \"Gesta\", he writes that Duke William was the son of Duke Robert\'s concubine, Arlette, who was the daughter of Fulbert, Chamberlain of the Duke. The words \"Fulberti Cubicularii ducis filia natus\" are written on an erasure in his autographed manuscript. The original text cannot be reconstructed. Bearing in mind that the first part of the Alencon interpolation occurs in the first part of the same manuscript, it seems as if Orderic obtained fresh information about Harlette\'s origins after he had finished most of the writing of the \"Gesta\". It is very likely that Duke Robert appointed Fulbert, Arlette\'s father, as his Chamberlain, after the birth of his son, William. No contemporary evidence of Fulbert\'s position in the ducal household, however, survives. The name of Duke William\'s birthplace, Falaise, is also mentioned by Orderic, for the first time. As Douglas pointed out, Robert must have met Arlette while involved in defending the place against his brother, Duke Richard III [1026 - 1027]. We may conclude that all information about Arlette\'s origins derives from Orderic Vitalis who wrote more than eighty years after Duke Robert met his concubine at Falaise. In that town, William was born. His mother Arlette was the daughter of Fulbert who, as a pollinctor, had laid out corpses for burial and who might therefore have been an embalmer. At an unknown date, after William\'s birth, Fulbert became ducal Chamberlain. The story that he was peltere, tanner, or tailor was stated in the works of Wace and of Benoit in the second half of the 12th. Century. This tradition was enhanced by the influence of the two 17th. Century Editions of the \"Gesta\". Source: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=wrcushing&id=P513635241
Note
Fulbert de Falaise (Stuart, Royalty for Commoners, Page 67, Line 89-31). Fulbert was possibly mistakenly thought of as a tanner rather than a mortician. Orderic in his Historia Ecclesiastica, the knight Herluin prepared the burial of William the Conqueror. He brought persons \"pollinctores\" to lay out the corpse of the King, and bearers \"vispillionwa\", and paid them himself for the work they did. The elaborate 11th-Century description of the procedure followed in case of death in a monatery, given by Lanfranc in his monastic rule states the chamberlain was one of the persons in charge of burials. This is precisely the office Herleva\'s father obtained at the ducal court. Again, we owe this information to Orderic. In Book VII of the \"Gesta\", he writes that Duke William was the son of Duke Robert\'s concubine, Arlette, who was the daughter of Fulbert, Chamberlain of the Duke. The words \"Fulberti Cubicularii ducis filia natus\" are written on an erasure in his autographed manuscript. The original text cannot be reconstructed. Bearing in mind that the first part of the Alencon interpolation occurs in the first part of the same manuscript, it seems as if Orderic obtained fresh information about Harlette\'s origins after he had finished most of the writing of the \"Gesta\". It is very likely that Duke Robert appointed Fulbert, Arlette\'s father, as his Chamberlain, after the birth of his son, William. No contemporary evidence of Fulbert\'s position in the ducal household, however, survives. The name of Duke William\'s birthplace, Falaise, is also mentioned by Orderic, for the first time. As Douglas pointed out, Robert must have met Arlette while involved in defending the place against his brother, Duke Richard III [1026 - 1027]. We may conclude that all information about Arlette\'s origins derives from Orderic Vitalis who wrote more than eighty years after Duke Robert met his concubine at Falaise. In that town, William was born. His mother Arlette was the daughter of Fulbert who, as a pollinctor, had laid out corpses for burial and who might therefore have been an embalmer. At an unknown date, after William\'s birth, Fulbert became ducal Chamberlain. The story that he was peltere, tanner, or tailor was stated in the works of Wace and of Benoit in the second half of the 12th. Century. This tradition was enhanced by the influence of the two 17th. Century Editions of the \"Gesta\". Source: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=wrcushing&id=P513635241